Dr. Meher Taj Roghani

Deputy Speaker

Meher Taj Roghani
Message MPA

Assembly Business

Ruling of the Chair

Personal Info

Name: Meher Taj Roghani
Date of Birth: 1942-04-14
Place of Birth: Mardan
Religion: Islam

Political Info

Constituency: WR-02

Personal Profile

Appointments:
* Special Assistant to Chief Minister for Social Welfare, Women Empowerment and Disability ( June,2013 to Dec,2015)
* Head of Department of Pediatrics, RMI Peshawar.
*Minister for Health, 2002 till Dec,2002
* Head of Department of Pediatrics KTH ,KMC from 6-6-1999 till 13-04-2002.
* Acting Head Department of Pediatrics KTH from 04-04-1992 till 05-06-1992
* Associate Professor of Pediatrics KTH from 10-022-1980 to 12-9-1988
* Prof.Incharge Pediatrics "B" Unit KTH from 1988 to 1992.
* Assistant Prof. of Pediatrics from 02-02-1977 to 09-02-1980
* Senior Registrar Pediatrics, Lady Reading Hospital 1975 to 1977

MemberShips:

Served as:
* Member Executive Committee Pakistan Padiatric Association.
* Member Editorial Board of Pakistan Pediatric Journal.
* Member Pakistan Medical Research Society.
* Member Pakistan Medical Association.
*Clinical Secretary Pakistan Medical Association.
*President Pakistan Pediatric Association Center 1998 till April 2000.
*President Pakistan Pediatric Association Center 1982.
*Presidential Gold Medal Award(in recognition of services to the children of Pakistan)
* Member Executive Committee of APWA.
*Member National Commission on status of Women.
* Member National Commission on Status of women
*Member Tanzeem Rissail-E-Wal-Mahroom
*Chairperson polio eradication committee.

Contact Info

Email: roghani2004@yahoo.com
Permanent Contact: Deputy Speaker's Chamber , Provincial Assembly Khyber Road, Peshawar Khyber Pakhtunkhwa PH#091-9210489

Education

Degree/Diploma/Certificate
MBBS

DCH (Glasgow)

FCPS (Hon's Pakistan)

MRCP(Ireland)

Foreign Tours

Country Iran, Islamic Republic of Purpose of Visit workshop on micronutients, iron fortification of flour
Country China Purpose of Visit Study of medicinal plants
Country Viet Nam Purpose of Visit Asian ENHR task force Regional meeting at Hanoi
Date of Visit 9th Dec 1997 Date of Return 14th Aug 1997
Country Malaysia Purpose of Visit ICDC annual training course on implementing the international code of Marketing for breast milk substitutes Penang
Date of Visit 28th Sep 1998 Date of Return 6th Oct 1998
Country Taiwan Purpose of Visit Asian Congress of Pediatrics
Date of Visit 26th Mar 2000 Date of Return 30th Mar 2000
Country Iraq Purpose of Visit Member of the national goodwill-gesture team
Country Egypt Purpose of Visit 2nd inter regional IMCI case management course of Consultants EL-SHATBY Children Hospital Alexandria
Country Jordan Purpose of Visit Member of Delegation of National Commission on Status of Women
Country Afghanistan Purpose of Visit Women division in the capacity of Health Minister
Country United States Purpose of Visit Lactation Management Education Program in Sandiago
Date of Visit 26th Aug 1991 Date of Return 20th Sep 1991
Country Thailand Purpose of Visit 2nd Western Pacific Congress on Infectious diseases and chemotherapy in Thailand
Date of Visit 11th Dec 1990 Date of Return 14th Dec 1990
Country India Purpose of Visit Seminar on Female Child in India
Country Japan Purpose of Visit 6th Asian Congress on Pediatrics
Date of Visit 27th Mar 1988 Date of Return 31st Mar 1988
Country United States Purpose of Visit Course on Child Survival
Country Thailand Purpose of Visit Primary Health Course
Country United Kingdom Purpose of Visit Clinical Course
Date of Visit 1st Jul 1971 Date of Return 1st Sep 1971
Country United Kingdom Purpose of Visit Course in Internal Medicine
Date of Visit 1st Sep 1969 Date of Return 1st Dec 1969

Professional Career

Profession Doctor